TUBE WELLS FOR IRRIGATION WATER SUPPLY

In tandem with government’s agricultural policies, our department, on its part, has so far completed groundwater facilities of 5320 shallow tube wells and 18797 deep tube  wells  covering  the  beneficial  area  of  137666 hectares.

Tube Wells Already Drilled for Irrigation Water Supply ( 1992-93 to 30.9.2019)

Sr NoState/RegionDeep TubeShallow Tube WellsTotalBeneficial Area
1Kachin13936175373
2Kayah5515
3Kayin111
4Sagaing14732276374924073
5Bago75511286742967
6Magway130913094297
7Mandalay1319120921528356929
8Yangon476905661672
9Shan2929140
10Ayeyarwady124967419236263
11Union Territory17040210936
Total18797532024117137666

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26